Lt-Col (later Maj-Gen) W.A. Logie, CB, VD, 16 Sep 1903–1 Jan 1909

Lt-Col W.H. Bruce, VD, 1 Jan 1909–2 Apr 1912, 6 Nov 1914–30 Aug 1915

Lt-Col J.I. MacLaren, VD, 2 Apr 1912–6 Nov 1914

Lt-Col W.W. Stewart, 30 Aug 1915–21 Dec 1915, KIA Vimy 11 Apr 1917

Lt-Col E.M. Dalley, 21 Dec 1915–1 Nov 1919

Lt-Col J.H. Roberts, 1 Nov 1919–1 Nov 1922

Lt-Col W.H. Seymour, VD, 1 Nov 1922–21 Mar 1924

Lt-Col H.C. Hatch, DSO, 21 Mar 1924–22 Feb 1926

Lt-Col H.D. Fearman, DSO, ED, 22 Feb 1926–14 Dec 1928

Lt-Col E.G. MacKay, VD, 14 Dec 1928–2 Jan 1932

Lt-Col F.L. Henderson, VD, 2 Jan 1932–1 Oct 1934

Lt-Col J.H. Vincent, VD, 1 Oct 1934–1 Oct 1938

Lt-Col T.W. Greenfield, ED, 1 Oct 1938–25 Mar 1941

Lt-Col A.E.D. Bliss, DSO, 3 Mar 1946–27 Oct 1949

Lt-Col J.A. Farmer, DSO, ED, 27 Oct 1949–22 Jan 1953

Lt-Col J.E. Farnan, CD, 22 Jan 1953–20 Nov 1957

Lt-Col P.J. Stephen, CD, 20 Nov 1957–15 Mar 1962

Lt-Col (later Brig) H.D. Fearman, CD, 15 Mar 1962–1 Dec 1964

Lt-Col J.A. Bliss, CD, 1 Dec 1964–1 Sep 1966

Lt-Col C.J.P. MacKay, CD, 1 Sep 1966–1 Sep 1969

Lt-Col J.A. Ramesbottom, CD, 1 Sep 1969–20 Aug 1972

LCol T.J. Stokes, CStJ, CD, 20 Aug 1972–16 Feb 1975

LCol (later Col) R.G. Darling, CD, 16 Feb 1975–12 Jun 1977

LCol A. Percy, CD, 12 Jun 1977–14 Sep 1980

LCol (later Col) J.G. Ruddle, CD, 14 Sep 1980–21 Sep 1983

LCol J.F. Dinsmore, CD, ADC, 21 Sep 1983–29 Sep 1986

LCol T.G. Roden, CD, 29 Sep 1986–15 Mar 1989

LCol T.W. Artt, CD, 15 Mar 1989–29 Sep 1991

LCol R.D. Kennedy, CD, 29 Sep 1991–25 Sep 1994, 15 Oct 1997–24 Sep 2000

LCol P.P. Garrick, CD, 25 Sep 1994–15 Oct 1997

LCol (later Col) R.G. Elms, MSM, CD, 24 Sep 2000–7 Jun 2003

LCol T.E. Compton, CD, 7 Jun 2003–4 Jun 2006

LCol M. Sellars, CD, 4 Jun 2006–31 May 2009

LCol G.W. Sexton, CD, 31 May 2009–3 June 2012

LCol L.W. Hatfield, CD, 3 June 2012–31 May 2015

LCol P.M.R. St. Denis, MSC, CD, 31 May 2015–23 May 2020

LCol C.C. Tittarelli, CD, 23 May 2020–

19th Battalion, CEF

Lt-Col JI MacLaren, VD, 1914-1916

Lt-Col WR Turnbull, 1916

Lt-Col LH Millen, DSO and Bar, 1916-1918

Lt-Col HC Hatch, DSO, 1918-1919

173rd Battalion, CEF

Lt-Col WM Bruce, VD, 1916-1917

86th Battalion CMGC, CEF

Lt-Col WW Stewart, 1915-1916, KIA Vimy 11 Apr 1917

1st Battalion, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise’s)

Lt-Col TM Greenfield, ED, 16 Jun 1940 – 19 Aug 1941

Lt-Col IMR Sinclair, DSO, OBE, MC, VD, 19 Aug 1941 – 10 Jul 1942

Maj AJ Hay, 10 Jul 1942 – 23 Oct 1943

Lt-Col JD Stewart, DSO, ED, 23 Oct 1943 – 30 Jan 1945

Lt-Col FE Wigle, DSO, OBE, 30 Jan 1945 – 14 Apr 1945, KIA 14 April 1945

Lt-Col AF Coffin, DSO, 17 Apr 1945 – 3 Mar 1946

2nd Battalion, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise’s)

Lt-Col HD Fearmson, DSO, ED, 25 Mar 1941 – 3 Mar 1946